Skip to main content

GRE Format, Length, and Cost (2026-27)

Here is what is on the GRE General Test, how long each part takes, how the test adapts to you, and what it costs, all taken from ETS's own 2026-27 rules.

Source: the 2026-27 GRE Information BulletinFees effective August 1, 2026Checked October 23, 2026

Jump to:LengthSectionsHow it worksCostAt home or test centerOld vs. new GREFAQ

1 hr 58 minTotal testing time, no break
5 sections1 essay, 2 Verbal, 2 Quant
54 questionsPlus one 30-minute essay
$249Test fee (China: $237.86)

How long is the GRE?

The GRE takes 1 hour and 58 minutes of testing time. There is no scheduled break. Plan for check-in on top of that, whether you test at a center or at home.

Writing is always first. After that, Verbal and Quant can come in either order.

GRE sections and question types

SectionQuestionsTime
Analytical Writing1 essay30 min
Verbal Reasoning 11218 min
Verbal Reasoning 21523 min
Quantitative Reasoning 11221 min
Quantitative Reasoning 21526 min
Total54 and 1 essay1 hr 58 min

Question types:

  • Analytical Writing: one Analyze an Issue essay.
  • Verbal Reasoning: Reading Comprehension, Text Completion, and Sentence Equivalence.
  • Quantitative Reasoning: Quantitative Comparison, multiple choice (select one answer, or select one or more), and Numeric Entry. Some questions come in Data Interpretation sets that share one table or graph.

Quant covers arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and data analysis. If you want a checklist, my complete GRE math concept list lists every tested concept with a free Khan Academy lesson for each. For the essay, see my GRE essay template and tips.

Sources: ETS, GRE General Test Structure, ETS, Verbal Reasoning, and ETS, Quantitative Reasoning.

How the GRE works

  • It adapts by section. Your first Verbal section and first Quant section are of average difficulty. How you do on the first section decides how hard the second one is.
  • You can move around within a section. You can skip a question, come back to it, and change answers until time runs out for that section.
  • There is a calculator. A basic on-screen calculator is available during Quant. Here is how I recommend using it.
  • There is no break and no unscored section. Both went away when ETS shortened the test on September 22, 2023.
  • You see unofficial Verbal and Quant scores right away if you choose to report your scores. Official scores arrive in about 8 to 10 days. Here is what those scores mean, with percentiles and averages by major.

Sources: ETS, GRE General Test Structure and ETS, GRE Information Bulletin 2026-27.

How much does the GRE cost?

The GRE General Test costs $249, the fee ETS charges everywhere except China ($237.86). These fees took effect August 1, 2026. Your test fee includes four score recipients.

FeeAmount
GRE General Test$249
Rescheduling$55
Changing your test center$55
Each additional score report$40
Analytical Writing score review$60
Score reinstatement$50

Cancelling and rescheduling: you must reschedule or cancel no later than four days before your test date (10 days in Mainland China). If you cancel in time, ETS refunds half of the original test fee. If you miss the deadline, you forfeit the fee. You cannot reschedule more than one year past your original appointment.

Sources: ETS, GRE General Test Fees and ETS, GRE Information Bulletin 2026-27.

At home or at a test center

ETS says the at-home GRE is the same test you take at a test center. The differences are where you sit and how you are watched. At home, you take notes on a whiteboard or on paper inside a transparent sheet protector with an erasable marker.

At homeTest center
WhenAround the clock, seven days a weekYear-round at Prometric test centers
ProctorA human proctor watches you onlineStaff at the center
SetupYour own desktop or laptop, a movable camera, a microphone, and a speaker. You must be alone in the room, at a desk or table. Headsets are not allowed.You test on a computer at the center

Either way, register at least two days before the date you want, bring valid government-issued photo ID whose name matches your registration exactly, and get any testing accommodations approved before you test.

Sources: ETS, GRE General Test at Home and ETS, GRE Information Bulletin 2026-27.

Old GRE vs. new GRE

ETS shortened the GRE on September 22, 2023. A lot of guides online still describe the old test, so here is the difference.

Before Sept. 22, 2023Since Sept. 22, 2023
LengthAbout 3 hours 45 minutesAbout 1 hour 58 minutes
WritingTwo tasks, 30 minutes eachOne Analyze an Issue task, 30 minutes
VerbalTwo sections of 20 questions, 30 minutes each12 questions in 18 minutes, then 15 in 23 minutes
QuantTwo sections of 20 questions, 35 minutes each12 questions in 21 minutes, then 15 in 26 minutes
Unscored sectionCould appearNone
Break10 minutes after the third sectionNone

The official practice tests match the new format. Here is my guide to the ETS PowerPrep tests.

Source: ETS, GRE General Test Structure.

Applying to business school? Here is how the GRE compares with the GMAT, with a quick way to pick: GMAT vs. GRE.

Want a plan for test day? My Personalized GRE Study Plan is $495. We build your schedule on a 45-minute Zoom call, I update the plan every week based on your progress, and you can email me as often as you want.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the GRE?

The GRE General Test takes 1 hour and 58 minutes. That is one 30-minute Analytical Writing task, two Verbal Reasoning sections (18 and 23 minutes), and two Quantitative Reasoning sections (21 and 26 minutes). There is no break.

How many questions are on the GRE?

54 questions plus one essay: 27 Verbal Reasoning questions (12 and 15) and 27 Quantitative Reasoning questions (12 and 15), and one Analyze an Issue writing task.

How much does the GRE cost?

The GRE General Test costs $249 everywhere except China, where it costs $237.86. Those fees took effect August 1, 2026. Rescheduling costs $55, and each score report beyond the four included with your test fee costs $40.

What sections are on the GRE?

Analytical Writing, Verbal Reasoning, and Quantitative Reasoning. Analytical Writing is always first. Verbal and Quant each have two sections, and they can come in either order after the essay.

Is the GRE adaptive?

Yes, by section. Your first Verbal section and first Quant section are of average difficulty, and the difficulty of the second section depends on how you did on the first one. Within a section you can skip questions, go back, and change answers.

Is there a break on the GRE?

No. The shorter GRE that started on September 22, 2023, does not include a break, and unscheduled breaks are not allowed on the at-home test.

Can I use a calculator on the GRE?

Yes, a basic on-screen calculator during the Quantitative Reasoning sections.

Is the at-home GRE the same as the test center GRE?

Yes. ETS says it is the same GRE General Test. You use your own computer, a human proctor monitors you online, and you can take notes on a whiteboard or on paper inside a transparent sheet protector with an erasable marker.

Can I get a refund if I cancel?

If you cancel no later than four days before your test date (10 days in Mainland China), ETS refunds half of the original test fee. If you miss that deadline, you forfeit the fee.

How often can I take the GRE?

Once every 21 days, up to five times in any rolling 12-month period.

Everything on this page comes from ETS. I am a GRE tutor and am not affiliated with ETS. I will update the page when ETS changes the test or its fees. Last checked October 23, 2026.